GPS Format
Moderators: bman, Chalk, Tom Keels
GPS Format
I'm trying to enter some more public numbers into my chartplotter but I'm not sure what format these numbers are: Lat: 3002.129 Lon: 8525,845
I know it's not degrees, minutes and seconds, and I don't think it's decimal degrees.... what format is it? It's not Loran is it?
I know it's not degrees, minutes and seconds, and I don't think it's decimal degrees.... what format is it? It's not Loran is it?
Life is short.... Ride a Harley and fish a Sea Pro
http://seaproforum.proboards.com/
http://seaproforum.proboards.com/
-
- Posts: 443
- Joined: February 5th, 2015, 10:20 pm
- Location: MOULTRIE
Re: GPS Format
Looks like decimal degrees. There are conversion tables that transfer them to lat. long. Just google it.
If it is loran you can convert to gps but it will not be dead on, only close. But I don’t think it is.
If it is loran you can convert to gps but it will not be dead on, only close. But I don’t think it is.
2002 Pathfinder 2200v ‘21 200 Suzuki
-
- Posts: 811
- Joined: March 3rd, 2015, 1:09 pm
Re: GPS Format
That's not decimal degrees, it looks like dms without spaces to me, is that supposed to be a point near raffield island?
Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
Re: GPS Format
It is supposed to be Raffield Island but the marker falls near the island and not on it when I entered the numbers.. one reason I don't think I'm using the right format. Here's the link to the other numbers https://www.floridagofishing.com/reefs/ ... ounty.htmldoomtrpr_z71 wrote: ↑May 18th, 2021, 10:04 pm That's not decimal degrees, it looks like dms without spaces to me, is that supposed to be a point near raffield island?
Life is short.... Ride a Harley and fish a Sea Pro
http://seaproforum.proboards.com/
http://seaproforum.proboards.com/
-
- Posts: 811
- Joined: March 3rd, 2015, 1:09 pm
Re: GPS Format
You just want those public numbers? I'll fix them and send you a gpx if you want me too.
Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
Re: GPS Format
Thanks. I can enter them if I can figure out what format to use. Are they loran numbers and need converting? They don't look like the loran numbers I'm used to and like said, I've found they don't convert accurately.
Life is short.... Ride a Harley and fish a Sea Pro
http://seaproforum.proboards.com/
http://seaproforum.proboards.com/
-
- Posts: 811
- Joined: March 3rd, 2015, 1:09 pm
Re: GPS Format
No they just need formating into dms, they took the spaces out to keep people from using them for free.
Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
Re: GPS Format
Looks like LORAN to me. Old schoolJuan wrote:Thanks. I can enter them if I can figure out what format to use. Are they loran numbers and need converting? They don't look like the loran numbers I'm used to and like said, I've found they don't convert accurately.
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
-
- Posts: 811
- Joined: March 3rd, 2015, 1:09 pm
Re: GPS Format
Just put a space after the first two numbers and it's in dms
Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
Re: GPS Format
I tried that and that's the only way I can get anywhere near the actual location but the marker falls a good bit off of the actual known location so something isn't right. I would think if I used the right format, the marker would be dead on target? I give up I tried DMS, Decimals. and DDM and none are dead on. I just won't use the numbers from that site.doomtrpr_z71 wrote: ↑May 19th, 2021, 6:16 pm Just put a space after the first two numbers and it's in dms
Thanks
Life is short.... Ride a Harley and fish a Sea Pro
http://seaproforum.proboards.com/
http://seaproforum.proboards.com/
-
- Posts: 811
- Joined: March 3rd, 2015, 1:09 pm
Re: GPS Format
Pm me your email if you just want the mbra numbersJuan wrote:I tried that and that's the only way I can get anywhere near the actual location but the marker falls a good bit off of the actual known location so something isn't right. I would think if I used the right format, the marker would be dead on target? I give up I tried DMS, Decimals. and DDM and none are dead on. I just won't use the numbers from that site.doomtrpr_z71 wrote: ↑May 19th, 2021, 6:16 pm Just put a space after the first two numbers and it's in dms
Thanks
Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
Re: GPS Format
Apparently the Lowrance App's coordinate search is not accurate! I was trying to enter coordinates into the Lowrance App before entering them into my chartplotter and none of them were on target. I thought it was a format issue but Old Dog entered the numbers directly into his chartplotter and they fell where they should so I did the same and they're right on target. Thanks Don!
btw: the numbers are in DMS (degrees, Minutes, Seconds) format but as doomtrpr said, they're just missing the spaces.
Thanks for getting me unconfused again.
btw: the numbers are in DMS (degrees, Minutes, Seconds) format but as doomtrpr said, they're just missing the spaces.
Thanks for getting me unconfused again.
Life is short.... Ride a Harley and fish a Sea Pro
http://seaproforum.proboards.com/
http://seaproforum.proboards.com/